Order for Web Sales Hop Members
Your shopping cart is empty.

PHOTO CREDITS

Below are the credits for the 2017/2018 Season Brochure:
Cover: Abraham.In.Motion by Carrie Schneider
Inside Front Cover: Hopkins Center façade and audience by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 1: Yo-Yo Ma by Todd Rosenberg, Gob Squad Collective courtesy of the artists, Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Daymé Arocena courtesy of the artist, Malpaso Dance Company by Bill Hebert, TheatreWorks USA courtesy of the artists, The Met Opera courtesy of the artists, The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain courtesy of the artists
P. 2: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet by Jiro Schneider
P. 3: Theater of War courtesy of the artists
P. 4: Abraham.In.Motion by Carrie Schneider
P. 5: TheatreWorks USA courtesy of the artists
P. 6: Emerson String Quartet courtesy of the artists
P. 7: Del Sol Quartet by Thomas Steenland, ZOFO courtesy of the artists
P. 8 & 9: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis by Joe Martinez, Wynton Marsalis by Frank Stewart
P. 10: David Gonzalez by Scott Suchman
P. 11: Sally Pinkas by Susan Wilson
P. 12 & 13: Pink Martini by Thomas Hornbecker
P. 14 & 15: Air Play by Florence Montmare
P. 16: Teatro Sur by Alvaro Hoppe and Maca Rodriguez
P. 17: Roomful of Teeth by Bonica Ayala, Tigran Hamasyan courtesy of the artist
P. 18: Malpaso Dance Company by Judy Ondrey
P. 19: Riyaaz Qawwali courtesy of the artists
P. 20: Musicians from Marlboro courtesy of the artists
P. 21: José González by Malin Johansson
P. 22: Jabber courtesy of the artists
P. 23: Gregory Porter courtesy of the artists
P. 24: Qyrq Qyz (Forty Girls) courtesy of the artists
P. 25: Dada Masilo by John Hogg
P. 26 & 27: Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma by Jennifer Taylor
P. 28 & 29: Gob Squad Collective courtesy of the artists
P. 30 & 31: Daymé Arocena by Pedro Margherito
P. 32: Anthony Hudson by Gia Goodrich
P. 33: The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain courtesy of the artists
P. 34 & 35: Leslie Odom, Jr. courtesy of the artist
P. 36: Inon Barnatan by Marco Borggreve
P. 37: Dartmouth Theater Department courtesy of the artists P. 38: Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 39: Dartmouth Dance Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 40: World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 41: Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 42: Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 43: Dartmouth College Gospel Choir by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 44: Handel Society of Dartmouth College by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 45: Dartmouth College Glee Club by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 46: ChamberWorks, Galleries and Exhibitions by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 47: The Eagle Huntress by Robert C. Strong II ’04, National Theatre Live and Exhibition on Screen courtesy of the artists
P.48 & 49: The Met Opera courtesy of the artists
P. 50: Hop Membership by Robert C. Strong II ’04 and Justin Jankus
P. 51: Hop Outreach and Arts Education by Robert C. Strong II ’04

Below are the photo credits for the Summer 2017 Quarterly:
John Prine by Neilson Hubbard, Doggie Hamlet by Kelly Fletcher, Silk Road Ensemble by Aykut Usletekin, Corey Ledet and His Zydeco Band by Travis Gauthier, Septeto Santiaguero courtesy of the artists, Rocky Dawuni courtesy of the artist, Back to the Future by Ralph Nelson, Bedknobs and Broomsticks courtesy of Disney/Photofest, Frost & Dodd Student Play Festival courtesy of the artists, New York Theatre Workshop by Joan Marcus, Rhiannon Giddens courtesy of the artist, Exhibits courtesy of the artist.

Below are the photo credits for the Spring 2017 Quarterly:
The Blues Project by Christopher Duggan, Elephant and Piggie’s We’re in a Play by Teresa Wood, Made in China courtesy of the artists, Hilary Hahn by Michael Patrick O’Leary, HopStop Family Shows courtesy of the artists, Brad Mehldau by Michael Wilson, The Gloaming by Rich Gilligan, The Nile Project by Habi Girgis, Dartmouth College Gospel Choir by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Ensemble Itinéraire courtesy of the artists, International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) by Armen Elliott, Apollo’s Fire courtesy of the artists, Tigue courtesy of the artists, Molly Herron by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth College Glee Club by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Handel Society of Dartmouth College by Robert C. Strong II ’04, World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Jewelry Lecture courtesy of the artists, Dartmouth Dance Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Exhibits courtesy of the artists, Membership by Robert C. Strong II ’04.

Below are the photo credits for the Winter 2017 Quarterly:
Mark Morris Dance Group by Susana Millman, Brown Bear, Brown Bear & Other Treasured Stories by Eric Carle courtesy of the artists, Béla Pintér and Company courtesy of the artists, Martin Luther King Jr. courtesy of the artists, The Jones Family by Lauren Logan, Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Miranda July by Todd Cole, Rudresh Mahanthappa by Jimmy Katz, HopStop Family Series courtesy of the artists, Danish String Quartet courtesy of the artists, Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Event Cinema and The Met Opera courtesy of the artists, Piotr Anderszewski by Ari Rossner, Pan Project courtesy of the artists, Dartmouth College Glee Club by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Theater Department by Ashlee Robinson, World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Idol by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Dance Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Sally Pinkas by Susan Wilson, Made in China courtesy of the artists, Brad Mehldau by Michael Wilson, The Blues Project by Christopher Duggan, The Nile Project by Habi Girgis.

Below are the photo credits for the Fall 2016 Quarterly:
FLEXN by Stephanie Berger, Bandaloop by Atossa Soltani, MotherStruck courtesy of the artist, Pete the Cat courtesy of the artists, HopStops courtesy of the artists, Cecile McLorin Salvant courtesy of the artists, Event Cinema and The Met Opera courtesy of the artists, Mark Morris Dance Group by David O’Connor, Martha Redbone by Craig Bailey, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra by Ash & James Photography, Jeremy Denk by Michael Wilson, Troker by Oh Estudio, Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Ian Bostridge by Sim Canetty-Clarke, The Capitol Steps courtesy of the artists, Dartmouth College Gospel Choir by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Theater Department by Ashlee Robinson, Halloween-o-thon courtesy of the artists, Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth College Glee Club by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Villiers Quartet courtesy of the artists, Sally Pinkas by Susan Wilson, World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Handel Society of Dartmouth College by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Cirque Mechanics courtesy of the artists, The Christmas Revels courtesy of the artists.

Below are the credits for the 2016/2017 Season Brochure:
Cover:
FLEXN by Stephanie Berger
Inside Front Cover: Companhia Urbana de Dança by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 1: Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Mark Morris Dance Group by Elaine Mayson
P. 2: FLEXN by Stephanie Berger
P. 3: Bandaloop by Atossa Soltani, MotherStruck courtesy of the artist
P. 4: Cecile McLorin Salvant & The Aaron Diehl Trio courtesy of the artists
P. 5: Pete the Cat courtesy of the artists, Martha Redbone by Craig Bailey
P. 6: St. Paul Chamber Orchestra by Ash & James Photography, Jeremy Denk by Michael Wilson
P. 7: Troker by Oh Estudio
P. 8: Ian Bostridge by Sim Canetty-Clarke, Bostridge and Adès courtesy of the artists
P. 9: The Capitol Steps courtesy of the artists
P. 10: Villiers Quartet courtesy of the artists, Sally Pinkas by Susan Wilson
P. 11: Cirque Mechanics courtesy of the artists
P. 12: Mark Morris Dance Group by David O’Connor, inset courtesy of the artists
P. 13: Brown Bear, Brown Bear & Other Treasured Stories by Eric Carle courtesy of the artists
P. 14: Béla Pintér and Company courtesy of the artists
P. 15: The Jones Family by Lauren Logan, Rudresh Mahanthappa by Jimmy Katz
P. 16: Danish String Quartet courtesy of the artists
P. 17: Piotr Anderszewski by Ari Rossner
P. 18: Pan Project courtesy of the artists, Sally Pinkas by Susan Wilson
P. 19: Elephant and Piggie’s We’re in a Play by Teresa Wood
P. 20: Hilary Hahn by Michael Patrick O’Leary
P. 21: Made in China courtesy of the artists
P. 22: Brad Mehldau by Michael Wilson
P. 23: The Blues Project by Christopher Duggan
P. 24: The Gloaming by Rich Gilligan, Apollo’s Fire courtesy of the artists
P. 25: The Nile Project by Habi Girgis
P. 26: ChamberWorks and Galleries and Exhibitions by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 27: Dartmouth Theater Department by Ashlee Robinson
P. 28: Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 29: Dartmouth College Glee Club by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 30: Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 31: World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 32: Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 33: Dartmouth College Gospel Choir by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 34: Handel Society of Dartmouth College by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 35: Dartmouth Dance Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 36: Hop Membership by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 37: Hop Outreach and Arts Education by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 38: The Met Opera courtesy of the artists
P. 39: Hop Film courtesy of the artists
Back Cover: Mark Morris Dance Group by Elaine Mayson, Cirque Mechanics courtesy of the artists, Rudresh Mahanthappa by Jimmy Katz, Hilary Hahn by Michael Patrick O’Leary

Below are the photo credits for the Summer 2016 Quarterly:
Chick Corea Trio by Andrew Elliott, Chick Corea courtesy of the artist, HD Broadcast courtesy of artists, Kyle Abraham by Ellen Crane, Exhibition of Screen courtesy of the artists, Mark Morris Dance Group by Hilary Schwab, Cirque Mechanics courtesy of the artists, Hilary Hahn by Michael Patrick O’Leary, FLEXN by Stephanie Berger, Red Baraat courtesy of the artists, Sonny Knight & The Lakers courtesy of the artists, De Temps Antan courtesy of the artists, Finding Nemo courtesy of the artists, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory courtesy of the artists, New York Theatre Workshop courtesy of the artists, Elvis Costello courtesy of the artist, Bobby McFerrin courtesy of the artist.

Below are the photo credits for the Spring 2016 Quarterly:
Companhia Urbana de Dança by Christopher Duggan, Red-Eye to Havre de Grace by Johanna Austin, The Met Opera courtesy of the artists, The Swingle Singers by Nedim Nazerali, HD Broadcasts courtesy of the artists, Maria Schneider courtesy of the artist, Angélique Kidjo courtesy of the artist, Ensemble Sequentia courtesy of the artists, Dartmouth College Gospel Choir by Robert C. Strong II ’04, New Music Festival courtesy of the artists, HopStops courtesy of the artists, Dartmouth College Glee Club by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Handel Society of Dartmouth College by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Sally Pinkas by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Jan Müller-Szeraws courtesy of the artist, Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Dance Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04.

Below are the photo credits for the Winter 2016 Quarterly:
Dada Masilo by John Hogg, DakhaBrakha courtesy of the artists, Filter Theare by Robert Day, National Theatre Live and The Met Opera courtesy of the artists, Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration courtesy of the artist, Stephen Hough by Sim Canetty-Clarke, Charles Lloyd and Friends courtesy of the artists, Sarah Chang by Colin Bell, Julio Elizalde courtesy of the artist, World Music Percussion Ensemble, Dartmouth College Glee Club, Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble, Sally Pinkas and Evan Hirsch, Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Theater Department courtesy of the artists, Yamato Drummers of Japan by Masa Ogawa, Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Rhythm and Dance of India courtesy of the artists, Dartmouth Idol by Kwame Ohene-Adu

Below are the photo credits for the Fall 2015 Quarterly:
Taylor Mac by Kevin Yatarola, Aspen Santa fe Ballet by Sharen Bradford, Takács Quartet by Keith Saunders, TheatreWorks USA courtesy of the artists, Zahra Noorbakhsh by Andria Lo, The Met Opera courtesy of the artists, La Santa Cecilia by Humberto Howard, The Bad Plus Joshua Redman David Jacobs, HopStop Family Shows and Community Venture Initiative courtesy of the artists, The Knights by Sarah Small, National Theatre Live courtesy of the artists, Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Christian Wolff by Robert C. Strong II ’04, ICE by Armen Elliott, Renée Fleming Andrew Eccles Decca, Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble, World Music Percussion Ensemble, Dartmouth College Glee Club, Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Theater Department courtesy of the artists, Jake Shimabukuro courtesy of the artist, Dartmouth College Gospel Choir and Handel Society of Dartmouth College by Robert C. Strong II ’04, TheatreWorks USA courtesy of the artists, The Christmas Revels courtesy of the artists

Below are the photo credits for the 2015/2016 Season Brochure:
Cover:
Companhia Urbana de Dança by Christopher Duggan, Filter Theare by Robert Day, La Santa Cecilia by Humberto Howard, Sarah Chang by Colin Bell
Inside Front Cover: Hopkins Center by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 1: Taylor Mac by Kevin Yatarola
P. 2: Aspen Santa fe Ballet by Sharen Bradford
P. 3: TheatreWorks USA courtesy of the artists
P. 4: Takács Quartet by Keith Saunders
P. 5: Zahra Noorbakhsh by Andria Lo
P. 6: La Santa Cecilia by Humberto Howard
P. 7: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman David Jacobs
P. 8: The Knights by Sarah Small
P. 9: Christian Wolff by Robert C. Strong II ’04, ICE by Armen Elliott
P. 10: Renée Fleming Andrew Eccles Decca
P. 11: Jake Shimabukuro and TheatreWorks USA courtesy of the artists
P. 12: DakhaBrakha courtesy of the artists
P. 13: Filter Theare by Robert Day
P. 14: Dada Masilo by John Hogg
P. 15: Stephen Hough by Sim Canetty-Clarke
P. 16: Charles Lloyd and Friends courtesy of the artists
P. 17: Sarah Chang by Colin Bell, Julio Elizalde courtesy of the artist
P. 18: Sally Pinkas and Evan Hirsch by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Rhythm and Dance of India courtesy of the artists
P. 19: Yamato Drummers of Japan by Masa Ogawa
P. 20: Red-Eye to Havre de Grace by Johanna Austin
P. 21: The Swingle Singers by Nedim Nazerali
P. 22: Companhia Urbana de Dança by Christopher Duggan
P. 23: Maria Schneider courtesy of the artist
P. 24: Angélique Kidjo courtesy of the artist
P. 25: Ensemble Sequentia courtesy of the artists
P. 26: Sally Pinkas by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Jan Müller-Szeraws courtesy of the artist, American Contemporary Music Ensemble by Ryuhei Shindo, Tristan Perich by D. Yee
P. 27: Dartmouth Theater Department courtesy of the artists
P. 28: Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 29: Dartmouth College Glee Club by Zachary A. Ingbretsen ’11 and Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 30: Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 31: World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 32: Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 33: Dartmouth College Gospel Choir by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 34: Handel Society of Dartmouth College by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 35: Dartmouth Dance Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 36: Hop Members by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 37: Hop Outreach by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 38: The Met Opera courtesy of the artists
P. 39: Film by Robert C. Strong II ’04 and courtesy of the artists, National Theatre Live courtesy of the artists
P. 40: ChamberWorks and Galleries and Exhibitions by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 41: Taylor Mac by Ves Pitts, Tacács Quartet by Ellen Appel, Dada Masilo by John Hogg
Back Cover: Renée Fleming Andrew Eccles Decca

Below are the photo credits for the Spring 2015 Quarterly:
Kyle Abraham by Ian Douglas, Hotel Modern by Joost van den Broek, Wakka Wakka courtesy of the artists, Audra McDonald by Autumn de Wilde, The Met Opera courtesy of the artists, A View From The Bridge by Uli Weber, Man and Superman by Juergen Teller, The Hard Problem and Behind The Beautiful Forevers courtesy of the artists, ¡Figaro! (90210) courtesy of the artists, Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia courtesy of the artists, Australian Chamber Orchestra by Pierre Toussaint, Martin Fröst by Mats Bäcker, The Nile Project by Matjaz Kacicnik, Dartmouth College Glee Club by Zachary A. Ingbretsen ’11, Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain courtesy of the artists, Terence Blanchard courtesy of the artist, Ravi Coltrane by Deborah Feingold, Alvin Lucier by Amanda Lucier, Dartmouth College Wind Enesmble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Festival of Contemporary American Music courtesy of the artists, Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Handel Society of Dartmouth College by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Sally Pinkas by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Tig Notaro courtesy of the artist, Dartmouth Dance Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth College Gospel Choir by Robert C. Strong II ’04, World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04.

Below are the photo credits for the Winter 2015 Quarterly:
Shantala Shivalingappa by Christopher Duggan; David Finckel by Lisa-Marie Mazzucco; Cineastas by Carlos Furman; Tanya Tagaq courtesy of the artist; Ella LJ Bell Smith courtesy of the artist; Oliver Mtukudzi by Liam Lynch; Theatre Terra courtesy of the artists; The Met Opera and National Theatre Live courtesy of the artists; Kronos Quartet by Lenny Gonzalez; archival imagery by Bill Morrison; Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04; World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04; Cécile McLorin Savlvant by Jim Rassol; Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04; Dartmouth Idol Finals 2014 by Robert C. Strong II ’04.

Below are photo credits for the Fall 2014 Quarterly:
Compagnie Marie Chouinard by Sylvie-Ann Paré (pictured dancers: Gérard Reyes, Mariusz Ostrowski, James Viveiros, Lucy May, Lucie Mongrain, Leon Kupferschmid, Carol Prieur); An Iliad courtesy of the artists; The Clayton Brothers Quintet courtesy of the artists, Visible Fictions (UK) courtesy of the artists; W. Kamau Bell by Matthias Clamer, Theatreworks USA courtesy of the artists; Deborah Lozier courtesy of the artist; Richard Goode by Steven J. Riskind; Miwa Matreyek by Gayle Laird and Ahrum Hong; Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis by Frank Stewart; The Met Opera courtesy of the artists; Dartmouth College Gospel Choir by Robert C. Strong II ’04; A Streetcar Named Desire courtesy of the artists; Two Gentlemen of Verona by Simon Annand; Medea by Richard Hubert Smith; Skylight courtesy of the artists; Emerson String Quartet by Lisa-Marie Mazzucco; Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04; Halloween-o-thon courtesy of the artists; Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04; World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04; Dartmouth Theater Department courtesy of the artists; Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04; Dartmouth College Glee Club by Zachary A. Ingbretsen ’11; Sally Pinkas by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Julian Milkis and Alexandre Brussilovsky courtesy of the artists; Diego El Cigala courtesy of the artist; Pat Metheny Unity Group by Jimmy Katz; Handel Society of Dartmouth College by Robert C. Strong II ’04; Theatreworks USA courtesy of the artists; The Christmas Revels courtesy of the artists.

Below are photo credits for the 2014/2015 Season Brochure:
Cover: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain courtesy of the artists, Kyle Abraham/Abraham.In.Motion by Carrie Schneider, Cineastas by Bea Borgers, An Iliad courtesy of the artists, Audra McDonald by Autumn de Wilde
Inside Front Cover: Hopkins Center by Robert C. Strong II ’04, archival imagery by Bill Morrison
P. 1: An Iliad courtesy of the artists
P. 2: Compagnie Marie Chouinard by Sylvie-Ann Paré (pictured dancers: Gérard Reyes, Mariusz Ostrowski, James Viveiros, Lucy May, Lucie Mongrain, Leon Kupferschmid, Carol Prieur)
P. 3: The Clayton Brothers Quintet courtesy of the artists, Visible Fictions (UK) courtesy of the artists
P. 4: W. Kamau Bell by Matthias Clamer, Theatreworks USA courtesy of the artists.
P. 5: Richard Goode by Steven J. Riskind
P. 6: Miwa Matreyek by Gayle Laird and Ahrum Hong
P. 7: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis by Frank Stewart
P. 8: Emerson String Quartet by Lisa-Marie Mazzucco
P. 9: Diego El Cigala courtesy of the artist, Pat Metheny Unity Group by Jimmy Katz
P. 10: Sally Pinkas by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Julian Milkis and Alexandre Brussilovsky courtesy of the artists, Theatreworks USA courtesy of the artists.
P. 11: Shantala Shivalingappa by Christopher Duggan
P. 12: David Finckel courtesy of the artist, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center by Tristan Cook
P. 13: Cineastas by Carlos Furman
P. 14: Tanya Tagaq courtesy of the artist, Theatre Terra courtesy of the artists
P. 15: Oliver Mtukudzi by Liam Lynch
P. 16: Kronos Quartet by Lenny Gonzalez, archival imagery by Bill Morrison
P. 17: Cécile McLorin Savlvant by Jim Rassol
P. 18: Kyle Abraham/Abraham.In.Motion by Carrie Schneider
P. 19: Audra McDonald by Autumn de Wilde
P. 20: Hotel Modern by Joost van den Broek
P. 21: The Nile Project by Matjaz Kacicnik
P. 22: Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia courtesy of the artists
P. 23: Australian Chamber Orchestra by Pierre Toussaint, Martin Fröst by Mats Bäcker
P. 24: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain courtesy of the artists
P. 25: Terence Blanchard courtesy of the artist, Ravi Coltrane by Deborah Feingold
P. 26: Alvin Lucier by Amanda Lucier, Sally Pinkas by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 27: Dartmouth Theater Department by James Steidl and Kyle Gruba
P. 28: Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 29: Dartmouth College Glee Club by Zachary A. Ingbretsen ’11 and Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 30: Barbary Coast Jazz Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 31: World Music Percussion Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 32: Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 33: Dartmouth College Gospel Choir by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 34: Handel Society of Dartmouth College by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 35: Dartmouth Dance Ensemble by Robert C. Strong II ’04
P. 36: Hop Members by Robert C. Strong II ’04 and Zachary A. Ingbretsen ’11
P. 37: Hop Outreach and Arts Education by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Zachary A. Ingbretsen ’11, and Jacob Kupferman ’14
P. 38: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg by Beatriz Schiller, Les Contes d’Hoffman by Marty Sohl, Iolanta and Bluebeard’s Castle by Andrea Kremper, La Donna del Lago by Ken Howard, Macbeth, Le Nozze di Figaro, Carmen, The Merry Widow, Cavalleria Rusticana and Pagliacci courtesy of the artists
P. 39: Hop film by Robert C. Strong II ’04, The Lego Movie Courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures, National Theatre Live by Jason Bell
P. 40: ChamberWorks by Robert C. Strong II ’04, Galleries and Exhibitions by Tommy Ford
P. 41: Diego El Cigala courtesy of the artist
Back cover: Wynton Marsalis by Frank Stewart